Privacy Statement

Straight To The Source Pty Limited (Straight To The Source, we, us) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. This website is owned by Straight To The Source and may be accessed in Australia and overseas.

By visiting and/or using this website, you agree to the terms of this policy and you give your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information or personal data (personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies whenever Straight To The Source receives your personal information as a data controller for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Those purposes include for the collection and processing of data so that you can engage with this website and Straight To The Source.  For data protection purposes we are the controller and, unless otherwise noted, also the processor of data.

The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) if you are in Australia, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) if you are in Europe or similar legislation applicable to where you live. 

What personal information we collect

This Privacy Policy covers personal information you give to us or that we collect when you visit our website. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you and includes your: 

  • name;
  • postal address and email address;
  • telephone number;
  • username and password; 
  • financial information such as bank details, credit card number and billing address; 
  • profession, occupation or job title.

Personal information collected from you

Straight To The Source only collects personal information that you want to give to us or that is needed to provide and improve our service to you. You may give us your personal information directly such as in person when take one of our tours, online, by email, post and facsimile or over the phone.  Personal information will be collected when you first register to have dealings with us and is collected so that you can more easily do business with us. Financial information such as your credit card number and billing address is collected so we can process transactions and provide you with products and services. 

You can choose not to provide personal information, but this means certain products and services may not be available to you or may not have the functionality that you would otherwise get. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Straight To The Source at hello@straighttothesource.com.au

Straight To The Source will not ask you to provide sensitive information eg details of your racial or ethnic origin, political affiliations, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions or health information. If for any reason we need to collect sensitive information, we will first ask you to opt in to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Straight To The Source tries to collect personal information directly from the relevant person. However, if this is not practicable, we may collect personal information from third parties or publicly available information. If you give us personal information about another person, you must ensure you have the right to disclose that personal information to us. 

Cookies and other technologies 

When you visit this website, other kinds of information may also be collected automatically. This includes your IP address, browser type and language, access times and the website that referred you to us. We may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the website. We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide. 

We use "cookies" to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational and purchase history. Cookies offer you many conveniences including saving you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our website. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Straight To The Source only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or refuse cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to refuse cookies. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our website and services that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, Straight To The Source may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our websites and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. Straight To The Source does not use these images to collect personal information.

Use of Your Personal Information

Straight To The Source uses your personal information for purposes which are consistent with why we asked you to provide the personal information, or for a directly related purpose. Such purposes include:

  • doing business with you so that you can purchase our goods and services; 
  • effectively communicating with you; 
  • operating and improving our website;
  • providing customer service;
  • performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products and services; and
  • displaying content that is customised to your interests and preferences. 

Sharing of Your Personal Information

Straight To The Source does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with any third parties. Straight To The Source may disclose your personal information to external service providers in the circumstances discussed below. 

With your consent, Straight To The Source may share your personal information with external service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, Straight To The Source may hire other businesses to handle the processing of payments, provide data storage, host websites, fulfil orders and shipments, assist in direct marketing, conduct audits, etc. Straight To The Source only gives those businesses the personal information they need to provide the service. Straight To The Source will take all reasonable steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection and use of your personal information. 

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

Where your personal information may be sent and/or stored

Some of our external service providers, including those who provide data storage facilities, may be overseas. While we will do our best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us we cannot guarantee it. By giving us your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas service providers who may not comply.

If the GDPR applies: Straight To The Source and some of our external service providers may not be in the country where you submitted your personal information. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to countries that have different levels of data protection laws to where you are. Where local data regulations require it, Straight To The Source  has (a) put in place security measures for the export of personal information from its country of origin; and (b) made arrangements with those receiving your personal information, that they will put security measures in place and that your personal information is processed in accordance with EU data protection laws. 

Marketing

Straight To The Source may send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. Third parties with whom we have shared your personal information may send you direct marketing communications.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from either us or a third party, it is easy to opt out. You can send Straight To The Source an email request at hello@straighttothesource.com.au or press the “unsubscribe” button on the communication that is sent to you. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements). In the case of direct marketing communications from third parties, you may have to follow their directions on how to unsubscribe from their communications.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have, subject to certain exceptions allowed for by law, the right to ask us to provide you with all of the personal information we store on you. If you would like to get access to, review or correct any of your personal information email us at hello@straighttothesource.com.au

Straight To The Source can provide you with a copy of personal information held on our current records at no charge. However, we will not be obliged to provide you with a copy or give you access to your personal information if by doing so we would reveal personal information about another person.

If the GDPR applies: you are (among other things) also entitled to:

  • receive transparent information regarding the processing of your personal information;
  • access your personal information, including the right to obtain free of charge a copy of the personal information undergoing processing in a commonly available electronic format;
  • rectification of incorrect personal information and completion of incomplete personal information;
  • erasure of your personal information, including the “right to be forgotten”;
  • restrict the processing of your personal information;
  • your personal information being portable and accessible upon request; 
  • object to the processing of your personal information; and
  • if you have consented to the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights email us at hello@straighttothesource.com.au.

If we have disclosed your personal information to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the updated information. 

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. Straight To The Source follows accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. 

If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and to change it if you think it has been compromised. 

Retention of your personal information

Straight To The Source will only keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which you provided it to us. We may keep your personal information for a longer period in order to comply with our legal obligations. 

Forums & Other Interactive Services 

Our website may include discussion forums or other interactive areas or services, including blogs, chat rooms, bulletin boards, message boards, online hosting or storage services, or other areas or services in which you or third parties create, post or store any content, messages, comments, materials or other items on the websites (Interactive Areas). If you use an Interactive Area, you should be aware that these areas are open to the public and any personal information you post or provide at registration may be viewable by others. Straight To The Source is not responsible for personal information you submit in connection with the Interactive Areas, nor is Straight To The Source responsible for how others might use that information, including sending you unsolicited messages. Interactive Area postings may be retained indefinitely. If at any time you would like to remove a posting, please email us at hello@straighttothesource.com.au. Keep in mind that removal of a posting from an Interactive Area does not mean that the posting will be deleted from our systems. 

Children

Straight To The Source does not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, you should not use or enter information on this website, including without limitation, any Interactive Areas of the website. 

Links

We may link to websites, including those of our third-party content providers and social media sites.  Our website may contain social media features such as Facebook “Like” buttons. These features may collect information about your device’s IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post personal information. The websites of our third-party providers and social media sites may have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such websites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use. 

Complaints

If you have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing us at hello@straighttothesource.com.au

We treat all complaints about a breach of the privacy laws applicable to you seriously. Someone from Straight To The Source will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the applicable regulator. In Australia, the applicable regulator is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. In Europe, the applicable regulator will be the local regulator in your jurisdiction in Europe.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our website. 

Contact Information

You can contact us by emailing us at hello@straighttothesource.com.au.
Last update: 31 July 2020